Wednesday, September 19, 2018

Woman Jogger Stabbed to Death in Washington DC

UPDATE: DC Police Chief Peter Newsham identified Anthony Crawford, 23, of Northwest DC as the suspect. He has been charged with first degree murder while armed.

A woman jogger was stabbed to death in Washington DC Tuesday night around 8 pm near Logan Circle.

Witnesses carried the victim into a restaurant where they attempted to administer first aid.

The decedent has been identified as 35-year-old Wendy Karina Martinez of Northwest DC.

This would be at least the 109th homicide in Washington DC so far in 2018, a 35% increase over 2017.

Her family said in a statement that Martinez had gotten engaged a week earlier:
"Wendy Karina Martinez was the light of our lives. Not only was she an avid runner, but she was a devout Christian, a wonderful friend, and a driven professional. Everything you hope that a daughter and a friend could be," her family said Wednesday. "She was also excited to be planning her upcoming wedding to her fiancé, Daniel Hincapie. They were engaged just last week." 
"Simply put, Wendy was fearfully and wonderfully made! Now we know she has found the one whom her soul loved. (Song of Solomon 3:4)," the statement said.


A recent report suggests the suspect Crawford may have been high on the drug K2 at the time of the stabbing.
A witness told authorities that Crawford was an “avid user of the synthetic narcotic K2,” according to court documents obtained by WTOP.
“Yea, that’s him walking, and he is probably high,” the witness reportedly told police, adding that the suspect’s nickname was “Fatz Gleezy.”
Police said they were able to identify Crawford by his “very distinct” mustard-colored shirt from the witness account and surveillance footage of the suspect.



District Crime Data at a Glance




2018 Year-to-Date Crime Comparison*

As of September 18, 2018
The statistics below reflect the data entered into MPD's records management system (Cobalt) as of 12 am on the date above. The homicide numbers are based on numbers submitted by the Homicide Branch.
Offense20172018Percent Change
Homicide8010835%
Sex Abuse228213-5%
Assault w/ a Dangerous Weapon1,3351,213-10%
Robbery1,4871,407-5%
Violent Crime-Total3,1302,941-6%
Burglary1,1071,046-6%
Motor Vehicle Theft
1,740
1,7732%
Theft from Auto7,3417,7746%
Theft (Other)
10,345
9,923-4%
Arson53-40%
Property Crime-Total20,53820,5190%
All Crime-Total23,66823,460-1%

No comments: