Friday, September 21, 2018

Trump MAGA Rally in Springfield, Missouri

President Trump will hold a Make America Great Again rally in Springfield, Missouri tonight.

Event Site: JQH Arena
Seating Capacity: 11,000
Event Time: 6:30 pm CT (7:30 pm ET)


Trump will campaign for State Attorney General Josh Hawley, who is running for a Senate seat. His Democrat opponent is Claire McCaskill, the incumbent. Recent polls show a close race that could go either way, depending on turnout. The latest poll from the Trafalgar Group has Hawley with a 3 point lead. McCaskill is one of only 2 Democrats serving statewide in heavily Republican Missouri.

Recent polls:

Polling Data

PollDateSampleMoE
Hawley (R)
McCaskill (D)
Spread
RCP Average8/8 - 9/14----46.245.6Hawley +0.6
Trafalgar Group (R)9/11 - 9/131724 LV2.44744Hawley +3
CBS News/YouGov9/10 - 9/14917 LV--4545Tie
FOX News9/8 - 9/11675 LV3.54545Tie
NBC News/Marist8/25 - 8/28568 LV4.84747Tie
Missouri Scout*8/8 - 8/91785 LV2.34747Tie


Recently, Hawley accused McCaskill of being "just another Washington liberal" for planning to vote against Supreme Court nominee Brett Kavanaugh:


McCaskill's reason for opposing Kavanaugh? Nothing to do with Christine Blasey Ford's alleged sexual assault charge. She claims that she'll vote no because of his opinion that anonymous "dark money" spending on issues ads in campaigns shouldn't be curbed. It's unclear if anyone believes that.

Trump is expected to continue voicing his support for his nominee Kavanaugh Friday night. And lately, the president has ramped up the rhetoric on the judge's accuser.

Today, he tweeted a request to see the police report filed by Blasey Ford, although apparently she never thought the incident, if it happened, was serious enough to call the cops:

Trump accused Dianne Feinstein and the Democrats of obstruction over the delayed release of Blasey Ford's letter:

In June, Trump criticized McCaskill for flying in a private jet during her RV tour of Missouri:

Trump easily won Missouri in the 2016 presidential election. Several leftist groups plan to protest, which is nothing new for Trump's MAGA rallies, where several protesters are typically escorted out of the building after interrupting the proceedings by shouting loudly.

Supporters of Trump travel to his rally cities, selling Trump merchandise. In Springfield, sellers from places like Florida and South Carolina set up tents to sell t-shirts, hats, and flags.
A trip down Glenstone and you'll spot President Trump memorabilia a mile a way. The vendors have descended upon Springfield from around the country looking to make some quick money. 
"You can't get any of this stuff at Walmart," says merchandiser, Angel Hill.

Outside the rally, Springfield police will be patrolling. They are prepared for protesters.
"It will be very high security protocols for everyone coming into the building," said JQH Arena Executive Director, Keith Boaz. 
"On the map that's on the website, it also identifies the closed off zone that will be strictly for protesters both pro and con. Local law enforcement will be in charge of that area and monitoring that area so there is demonstration space available to anyone who chooses to participate in the rally in that function."

How to watch the rally online: several news outlets are expected to stream the proceedings, including Right Side Broadcasting Network.



Thursday, September 20, 2018

Trump in Vegas Stumping for Heller, Tarkanian

Viva Las Vegas! The Trump train rolls into town for a rally Thursday night at the Las Vegas Convention Center. President Donald Trump will give a boost to several Nevada candidates engaged in hotly-contested races where turnout will likely decide the winners.


Sen. Dean Heller is in a razor-sharp race with Democrat Jacky Rosen, a self-described "Hillary person." Recent polls show them in a virtual dead heat. The latest, from Ipsos, has Heller with a 3-point edge.


Conservative radio host Wayne Root has been tapped as the opening speaker for the rally.

Congressional candidate Danny Tarkanian opposes Democrat Susie Lee for Nevada's 3rd District House seat. Lee is considered to have a slight lead, but no polls are available.
How to watch online: Right Side Broadcasting Network streamed the full Trump speech and festivities:


The White House announced Trump will sign appropriations bills Friday morning in Las Vegas for energy and water, military construction and veteran’s affairs, and the Legislative Branch.

Trump goes one-on-one with Sean Hannity at Vegas rally:


Trump defended Judge Brett Kavanaugh:
“To take a man like this and besmirch, now with that being said, let her have her say and let’s see how it all works out. But I don’t think you can delay it any longer. They’ve delayed a week already.”




Mike Pompeo to John Kerry: Shut Up

Secretary of State Mike Pompeo, speaking on "The Ingraham Angle" TV show with Laura Ingraham, blasted former Secretary of State John Kerry for attempting foreign policy with Iran, telling him in more polite words to shut up already because "You had your day":
“I am trying to execute American’s foreign policy, and they are not only unhelpful but acting in ways that are harmful to achieving what’s best for the American people, and that’s my criticism. Stop it and let it go. You had your day. We think you fundamentally got it wrong with Iran, and we’re trying to make it right.”



Kerry, appearing on Fox News' "The Daily Briefing with Dana Perino," basically admitted he told the Iranian government to wait out the Trump Administration until a Democrat president could be elected:
“I think everybody in the world is talking about waiting out President Trump,” said Kerry.

Recently on the Fox News show "The Five, the question was raised if Kerry violated the Logan Act with his secret meetings with a foreign regime hostile to the American people:



If the American people could give advice to John Kerry in unison, their words would be unequivocal, loud and clear:
Shut up and sit down!





Wednesday, September 19, 2018

Woman Jogger Stabbed to Death in Washington DC

UPDATE: DC Police Chief  Peter Newsham identified Anthony Crawford, 23, of Northwest DC as the suspect. He has been charged with first degree murder while armed.

A woman jogger was stabbed to death in Washington DC Tuesday night around 8 pm near Logan Circle.

Witnesses carried the victim into a restaurant where they attempted to administer first aid.

The decedent has been identified as 35-year-old Wendy Karina Martinez of Northwest DC:

A person of interest is seen in this video:


This would be at least the 109th homicide in Washington DC so far in 2018, a 35% increase over 2017.

Her family said in a statement that Martinez had gotten engaged a week earlier:
"Wendy Karina Martinez was the light of our lives. Not only was she an avid runner, but she was a devout Christian, a wonderful friend, and a driven professional. Everything you hope that a daughter and a friend could be," her family said Wednesday. "She was also excited to be planning her upcoming wedding to her fiancĂ©, Daniel Hincapie. They were engaged just last week." 
"Simply put, Wendy was fearfully and wonderfully made! Now we know she has found the one whom her soul loved. (Song of Solomon 3:4)," the statement said.


District Crime Data at a Glance






2018 Year-to-Date Crime Comparison*

As of September 18, 2018
The statistics below reflect the data entered into MPD's records management system (Cobalt) as of 12 am on the date above. The homicide numbers are based on numbers submitted by the Homicide Branch.
Offense20172018Percent Change
Homicide8010835%
Sex Abuse228213-5%
Assault w/ a Dangerous Weapon1,3351,213-10%
Robbery1,4871,407-5%
Violent Crime-Total3,1302,941-6%
Burglary1,1071,046-6%
Motor Vehicle Theft
1,740
1,7732%
Theft from Auto7,3417,7746%
Theft (Other)
10,345
9,923-4%
Arson53-40%
Property Crime-Total20,53820,5190%
All Crime-Total23,66823,460-1%

Senate Democrats in Chaos As Christine Blasey Ford Balks at Testifying

Senate Republicans and Democrats both expressed willingness to hear Christine Blasey Ford's testimony at a hearing scheduled for next Monday. Surprisingly, Ford alerted the Senate through her lawyer that she wouldn't appear, and the stated reasoning left many skeptical of her motivation.

Her lawyer issued a statement demanding another FBI investigation:
"a full investigation by law enforcement officials will ensure that the crucial facts and witnesses in this matter are assessed in a non-partisan manner, and that the Committee is fully informed before conducting any hearing or making any decisions."
Dr. Ford's life has been "turned upside down," the letter states, and it is improper to ask her to "relive this traumatic and harrowing incident" while testifying "at the same table as Judge Kavanaugh."

But the "traumatic and harrowing" incident as she alleges happened 36 years ago, and no one ever suggested she sit at the same table with Kavanaugh.

Sen. Orrin Hatch countered that is is the job of Congress to vet Kavanaugh, not the FBI:


Sen. Chuck Grassley said there is no reason for another delay or an FBI investigation:

Sen. Jeff Flake literally begged Ford to testify on Monday as planned:

Sen. Susan Collins tweeted her desire for Ford to appear at the Monday hearing. The implication of these beseechments is clear: show up or we can't continue supporting you:

The tide has clearly turned against Ford among Senators, as Bob Corker, for one, now wanted to move forward after Ford had been given a chance to be heard:

The Trump White House expressed surprise at Ford's demand for a full investigation. She is "kind of walking back on" her stance that she wanted to testify before the Senate committee, said an official.

Meanwhile, another classmate of Kavanaugh, Patrick J. Smyth, who was identified as the man in the room during the alleged sexual assault, came forward and denied any knowledge of the incident or the party.

Several have now denied Ford's allegation, and she has yet to provide any evidence that anything like she alleges ever happened, and apparently, she will use the reasons stated by her lawyers as excuses to avoid appearing at a Senate hearing under oath.

In a new letter to Ford's attorney, Grassley details his frustration in contacting the lawyer despite repeated attempts by phone and email. He explains that it is not the FBI's role to investigate a matter such as this. The Constitution assigns the Senate and only the Senate with the task of advising the president on his nominee:

Grassley tweeted recently that if the Democrats thought the FBI needed to investigate, why didn't they alert them on July 30?

He additionally accused the Democrats of refusing to cooperate in the committee's investigation:


In a separate, scathing letter to Senate Judiciary Committee Democrats, Grassley warned that he has had enough of their dirty tricks:
Grassley sharply condemned what he called their persistent "abuse of this confirmation process" through "delay and obstruction ... with every argument available." Grassley reiterated that Monday's hearing would remain on the calendar despite Democrats' objections.
"I will view any additional complaints about this process very skeptically," Grassley wrote.

Grassley sent a letter to Feinstein asking for a copy of the unredacted letter she received from Ford alleging sexual assault at the hands of Kavanaugh. "Your staff has so far refused to provide a copy of the letter," Grassley wrote, while excoriating Feinstein for deploying charges of sexual assault for political gain:
Sexual assault allegations deserve serious attention, and those who make such allegations must be heard. They should not be deployed strategically for political gain. You received this letter approximately seven weeks ago. But the contents of the letter were leaked only last week when it appeared the Senate was about to confirm Judge Kavanaugh. There were numerous opportunities to raise the serious allegations made in the letter during the course of this nomination process. They could have been raised in your closed-door meeting with Judge Kavanaugh on August 20. Sixty-four other senators also met with Judge Kavanaugh prior to his confirmation hearing. These senators could have asked Judge Kavanaugh about these allegations if you had shared the letter.
Your staff could have raised these allegations during routine background investigation phone calls in late-August. Questions about these allegations could have been asked of Judge Kavanaugh during his more than 32 hours of testimony before the Committee over the course of three days. You could have asked him about these allegations during the closed session of his confirmation hearing, where sensitive material can be discussed. But you did not attend the closed session. Finally, these allegations could have been addressed in one of the nearly 1,300 written questions issued to him after the hearing-more written questions to any Supreme Court nominee than all prior Supreme Court nominees combined. 


Tuesday, September 18, 2018

Mark Judge: I Never Saw Brett [Kavanaugh] Act in the Manner Dr. Ford Describes

Mark Judge, who Christine Blasey Ford described as the other man in the room during an alleged assault upon her by judge Brett Kavanaugh in the 1980s, has denied anything like that happened. Ford's letter to the Senate is reproduced below:


As things stand, Kavanaugh and Judge deny Ford's claims. Whether Ford is willing to make her accusation under oath to the Senate Committee is in question, as she has still not responded to an invitation to tell her story.

Sen. Dianne Feinstein continues to shock all parties involved. Her latest statement questions the validity of Ford's charge:

Feinstein is laying the groundwork to back away and distance herself from Ford if she backs out of the charade and won't testify. But she soon backtracked:
Judiciary Committee Chairman Chuck Grassley has offered Ford either an open or closed hearing to state her claim under oath, but she still has not responded.

Kavanaugh, as many have come forward to proclaim, is a good man who deserves a position on the Supreme Court, yet Feinstein and the Democrats have besmirched his good name with no supporting evidence. At present, nothing stands in the way of his ultimate confirmation.

Feinstein's Delay Damages the Nation, Helps Democrats






It's all about votes and elections.

Sen. Dianne Feinstein's actions go beyond rank partisanship and have damaged the nation.

She withheld any mention of the letter she received months ago from Christine Blasey Ford alleging Brett Kavanaugh sexually assaulted her back in high school in the 1980s. As nothing more than raw political calculation, she chose the moment just before the Senate would confirm Kavanaugh to the Supreme Court to decide to release the information. Her stated reason for waiting rings hollow and dishonest:
“I have received information from an individual concerning the nomination of Brett Kavanaugh to the Supreme Court. That individual strongly requested confidentiality, declined to come forward or press the matter further, and I have honored that decision. I have, however, referred the matter to federal investigative authorities.”
No individual can expect confidentiality when accusing a potential Supreme Court justice of sexual assault! And no Senator worthy of the office would remain silent for a moment. Yet Feinstein did.

The dishonesty and calculation behind the timing of the letter is clear: Feinstein knew the letter and Ford's charges had no substance to them. She would see how the Kavanaugh hearings proceeded, if he encountered any roadblocks, and if not, she would at the last moment reveal the letter as a "Hail Mary" to derail the nomination. And it was clear Kavanaugh would be nominated before she finally decided the political circumstances dictated that she needed to announce the existence of the letter and hope it would result in the withdrawal of the Kavanaugh nomination.

This is the second time in a few months that Feinstein's name has emerged as a villain intent on damaging her country. In August, we learned that Feinstein, who was Chair of the Senate Intelligence Committee, had a Chinese spy working on her staff for 20 years. A Chinese spy! He reported to China's Ministry of State Security through the China's Consulate in San Francisco. No congressional hearings have been scheduled. Did she know? Did she care? What security procedures did she have in place? No one cares, least of all the news media.

Feinstein's political tactics betray a disregard for the integrity of the nomination process and call into question the validity of the charges of the accuser, who has already been revealed as a far-left activist.

Left-wing groups have been fighting the Kavanaugh nomination in the hopes a conservative won't replace outgoing Justice Anthony Kennedy. President Trump, however, has more conservatives names on his list after Kavanaugh.
Feinstein hopes that the questions that have now been raised about Kavanaugh as a result of this accusation will persuade skittish, politically vulnerable Democrats to oppose him and not need to worry about any consequences at election time in November, and possibly win control of the House of Representatives, where impeachment proceedings of Trump, for nothing more than brazen political partisanship, will commence immediately.

Senate Judiciary Chairman Chuck Grassley scheduled a hearing next Monday with both Kavanaugh and Ford to "give these recent allegations a full hearing."

But Ford has not yet accepted the invitation, and Grassley said the hearing could be canceled as a result:
“We have reached out to her in the last 36 hours three or four times by email and we have not heard from them, and it kind of raises the question, do they want to come to the public hearing or not? What would be the purpose of the hearing if Dr. Ford doesn’t want to respond?”

Monday, September 17, 2018

Trump Slashes Number of Refugees Down to 30,000 for 2019, Pompeo Cites Backlog and National Security

Secretary of State Mike Pompeo announced that the United States will cap the number of refugees allowed into the country at 30,000 for 2019. This represents a one-third cut from the 45,000 granted entry in 2018. 280,000 asylum seekers will be processed as well, and they will join the 800,000 asylum seekers already in the country.

Pompeo said the new refugee policy will focus on addressing the humanitarian protection of those already in the country. He cited an "urgent need to restore integrity to our overwhelmed asylum system," and prioritize the safety and security of American citizens:


Mike Pompeo: 
The United States anticipates processing up to 310,000 refugees and asylum seekers in fiscal year 2019. We propose resettling up to 30,000 refugees under the new refugee ceiling, as well as processing more than 280,000 asylum seekers. They will join the over 800,000 asylum seekers who are already inside the United States and who are awaiting adjudication of their claims. 
The United States longstanding record as the most generous nation in the world when it comes to protection-based immigration and assistance. Since 2010, over 1.5 million people have been admitted as refugees or granted asylum in the United States. Hundreds of thousands of others who have received temporary and permanent protection under other immigration categories. 
The total humanitarian assistance of the United States was more than $8 Billion worldwide in FY2017--more than any other country. 
Some will characterize the refugee ceiling as the sole barometer of the United States' commitment to vulnerable people around the world. This would be wrong. 
In consideration of both U.S. national security interests and the urgent need to restore integrity to our overwhelmed asylum system, the United States will focus on addressing the humanitarian protection cases of those already in the country. 
This year's refugee ceiling also reflects our commitment to protect the most vulnerable around the world while prioritizing the safety and well-being of the American people, as President Trump has directed. 
We must responsibly vet the applications to prevent the entry of those who might do harm to our country. Already this year, we have sen evidence that the system previously in place was defective. It allowed a foreign national to slip through who was later discovered to be a member of ISIS, as well as other individuals with criminal backgrounds. 
The American people must have complete confidence that everyone granted resettlement in our country is thoroughly vetted. 
The improved refugee policy serves the national interests of the United States and expands our ability to help those in need all around the world.

Questions Abound Over Delay Of Sexual Misconduct Accusation Against Judge Kavanaugh

Judge Brett Kavanaugh's Supreme Court nomination is likely to be held up a little longer, as President Donald Trump said he is willing to accept "a little delay," to go through the process of hearing everyone out.

Sen. Dianne Feinstein, the top Democrat on the Senate Judiciary Committee, recently made the committee aware of a letter she received months ago from Christine Blasey Ford, who alleges Kavanaugh forced himself on her sexually at a high school party in the 1980s.

Kavanaugh denies her was at the party and believes Ford is mistaking him for someone else.



Senate Majority Leader Mitch McConnell questioned why Feinstein withheld this allegation until the last moment before the vote on Kavanaugh's nomination:

President Trump is defending Kavanaugh, calling him one of the finest people he has known. Trump also questioned why the allegation was hidden away until now if it was considered an honest charge:
Democrats are under intense pressure from radicals on the far left to derail the Kavanaugh nomination. He is a conservative and would replace retiring Justice Anthony Kennedy, considered more of a moderate, thereby shifting the high court to the political right.

Sunday, September 16, 2018

How Many People Died As a Result of Hurricane Maria in Puerto Rico in 2017?

Anti-Trump critics disputed President Trump's assertion that 3,000 people didn't die as a result of Hurricane Maria in Puerto Rico:
Many are citing a George Washington University study alleging 2,975 deaths in Puerto Rico as a result of Hurricane Maria.

FEMA Administrator Brock Long defended Trump's statement on the number of deaths, and questioned the study's methodology as well.
A study written by Alexis Santos-Lozada of Penn State published in JAMA concluded that the
"estimated hurricane-related mortality burden of 1,139 excess deaths through December 2017 was higher than the official death toll of 64."
Santos-Lozada took issue with another study published in the New England Journal of Medicine that alleged that the number of excess deaths "is more than 70 times the official estimate," or 4,645 deaths. He said that study "indicated a high level of uncertainty."

As Brock Long said, "the numbers are all over the place," but those who allege deaths anywhere around 3,000 or above haven't proven their case to the satisfaction of peer scholars.

Conservative talk radio host Rush Limbaugh recently pointed out, "Nobody has counted the bodies. Nobody has seen the caskets."

London Mayor Sadiq Khan Wants A Second Brexit Vote, Unhappy with the Result of the First

London Mayor Sadiq Khan, unhappy with the first Brexit vote in which UK voters decided to leave the European Union, is demanding a second vote, hoping that enough voters have changed their minds by now and will want to stay in the EU. Britain is due to leave the EU on March 29.
London Mayor Sadiq Khan (photo courtesy Wikipedia)

Khan calls a potential second referendum a "people's vote," as if somehow the first vote wasn't.

The excuse for another vote is Khan's belief that the government of Prime Minister Theresa May has bungled Brexit negotiations with the EU, somehow meaning that a new vote is the proper response.

Meanwhile, crime is skyrocketing in Khan's London. Scotland Yard has just announced the addition of 122 officers to the London Violent Crime Taskforce. Knife crime has hit its highest level since 2010.

From Breitbart News:
British courts dealt with more than 21,100 knife crime cases in the year to June, according to Ministry of Justice figures. The 36 percent of offences which resulted in a custodial sentence was the highest proportion on record.
London's Air Ambulance has revealed that gun and knife casualties make up the largest percentage of emergency calls.

Khan's plea for a second Brexit vote undermines the democratic process in the UK. Theresa May is against another vote, and has called for respecting the will of the people.

Saturday, September 15, 2018

Bill Kristol's Pathetic Search for a 2020 GOP Challenger to Trump


Political pundit Bill Kristol is in the news again for the same reason he has been in the news before: he and his nonprofit organization "Defending Democracy Together" are "seeking" a GOP candidate to challenge President Trump in the 2020 primaries.

It's unclear to me what it means that Kristol is "seeking" a candidate, as if any potential challenger to Trump needs his approval and can't run without first kissing his ring. It sounds like something a megalomaniac would say, or someone upset that an outsider like Trump, who never needed his endorsement or anything at all from him, is now the leader of the Republican Party.

Kristol's potential hires seem unenthusiastic about wanting or needing his support as well. Among the names Kristol likes to bandy about are Sen. Ben Sasse of Nebraska, Sen. Jeff Flake of Arizona, and Governor John Kasich of Ohio. Kasich and Flake are unwilling to talk, and Sasse's communications director James Wegmann dissed Kristol:
Ben isn’t paying any attention to the 2020 Washington rumors. Bill is a nice guy but he’s freelancing his own show here. We’re not involved.
Kristol, one of the leaders of the Never Trump movement, doesn't have a reason for opposing Trump that makes any sense to the vast majority of Republicans who support the president. Kristol has said that Trump "demeans" conservatism. It's a nonsensical charge aimed at the man who installed conservative Neil Gorsuch to the Supreme Court, soon to be joined by Brett Kavanaugh. The economy is roaring under Trump and he has reinvigorated traditional American patriotism like no other modern president.

Thriller author Brad Thor, who made several wildly bizarre statements about Trump during the 2016 primaries, has indicated he wants to challenge Trump, yet even Kristol is ignoring him.

None of the possible names--including Mitt Romney and Maryland Governor Larry Hogan--stand a prayer of unseating Trump, whose popularity among Republicans continues to grow, and is now somewhere near 90% approval.

Meanwhile, Kristol says nice things about Democrats such as Oprah Winfrey, and not always tongue-in-cheek: "Wouldn't she be a better president than Trump?" he asked wistfully. And he is still on the Russia collusion bandwagon:
"Their [Trump supporters] last line of defense is 'it's not Russia.' but how do we know it is not Russia?
Well, the entire world knows it isn't Russia. Kristol and his sycophants become more irrelevant with each passing interview published in the anti-Trump news media.